Full papers appear on line
only. Authors 10-page summaries will
be available at the meeting |
|
Authors,
please upload your paper here. |
|
|
|
NATIONAL BUREAU OF ECONOMIC
RESEARCH |
|
|
|
SUMMER INSTITUTE 2009 |
|
|
|
NBER Economic
Fluctuations and Growth |
|
|
|
Income Distribution and
Macroeconomics Workshop |
|
|
|
July 14-16, 2009 |
|
|
|
Daron Acemoglu, Roland Benabou, and
Oded Galor, Organizers |
|
|
|
Royal Sonesta Hotel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM |
|
|
|
TUESDAY, JULY 14: |
|
|
|
8:30 am |
Coffee
and Pastries |
|
|
Family, Community and Inequality |
|
|
|
9:00 am |
RAQUEL
FERNANDEZ, |
|
Womens Rights: Development,
Selfish Husbands, and Altruistic Fathers |
|
|
10:00
am |
Break |
|
|
10:15
am |
OMER
MOAV, |
|
ZVIKA
NEEMAN, |
|
|
|
|
11:15
am |
Break |
|
|
11:30
am |
KAIVAN
MUNSHI, |
|
|
|
|
12:30
pm |
Lunch |
|
|
Geography,
Trade and Development |
|
|
|
1:30 pm |
JAMES
FEYRER, |
|
Distance,
Trade, and Income - The 1967 to 1975 Closing of the Suez Canal as a Natural
Experiment |
|
|
2:30 pm |
Break |
|
|
2:45 pm |
STELIOS
MICHALOPOULOS, |
|
ALIREZA
NAGHAVI and GIOVANNI PRAROLO, |
|
|
|
|
3:45 pm |
Break |
|
|
4:00 pm |
JOSEPH
ZEIRA, |
|
|
|
|
5:00 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
7:00 pm |
Group Dinner - Bambara Restaurant, (across
the street from the Sonesta) |
|
|
WEDNESDAY, JULY 15: |
|
|
|
8:30 am |
Coffee
and Pastries |
|
|
Political
Economy |
|
|
|
9:00 am |
ROLAND
BENABOU, |
|
DAVIDE
TICCHI, |
|
ANDREA
VINDIGNI, |
|
The Political Economy of Science,
Religion and Growth |
|
|
10:00 am |
Break |
|
|
10:15 am |
DARON ACEMOGLU, MIT and NBER |
|
JAMES
ROBINSON, |
|
RAFAEL
|
|
|
|
|
11:15
am |
Break |
|
|
11:30 am |
BEN OLKEN, MIT and NBER |
|
MONICA
SINGHAL, |
|
|
|
|
12:30
pm |
Lunch |
|
|
Technology and Growth |
|
|
|
1:30 pm |
THOMAS
B. ANDERSEN, JEANET BENTZEN, CARL-JOHAN DALGAARD andPABLO SELAYA, |
|
Lightning, IT Diffusion and
Economic Growth across US States |
|
|
2:30 pm |
Break |
|
|
2:45 pm |
|
|
PATRICK
LEGROS, ECARES |
|
ANDREW
NEWMAN, |
|
|
|
|
3:45 pm |
Break |
|
|
4:00 pm |
FRANCISCO
BUERA, UC, |
|
BENJAMIN
MOLL, |
|
Dynastic Capital Misallocation |
|
|
5:00 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
6:00 pm |
Clambake, Harvard Faculty Club, |
|
|
THURSDAY, JULY 16: |
|
|
|
8:30 am |
Coffee
and Pastries |
|
|
Innovations
and Wage Inequality |
|
|
|
9:00 am |
OMER
TUGRUL ACKGOZ, |
|
BARIS KAYMAK,
|
|
Rising
Skill Premium and the Deunionization in the United States |
|
|
10:00
am |
Break |
|
|
10:15
am |
RETO
FOELLMI, |
|
TOBIAS
WUERGLER and JOSEF ZWEIMÜLLER, |
|
|
|
|
11:15
am |
Break |
|
|
11:30
am |
THOMAS
PHILIPPON, |
|
ARIELL
RESHEF, |
|
|
|
|
12:30
pm |
Lunch
and Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6/30/09 |
|