Monday, July 8:
|
8:30 am
|
Coffee and pastries
|
Agglomeration
Economies and Urban Economics
|
9:00 am
|
Hunt Allcott, New York University and NBER
Daniel Keniston, Yale University and NBER
Dutch Disease or Agglomeration? The Local Economic Effects of Natural
Resource Booms in Modern American History
|
10:00 am
|
Break
|
10:15 am
|
Edson Severnini, University of
California at Berkeley
The
Power of Hydroelectric Dams: Agglomeration Spillovers
|
11:15 am
|
Trevor O'Grady, University of California at Santa Barbara
Spatial Institutions in Urban Economies: How City Grids Affect Public
Goods, Density and Development
|
12:15 pm
|
Lunch and student poster session
James Feigenbaum, Harvard University, A New Old Measure of Intergenerational
Mobility: Iowa 1915 to 1940
Taylor Jaworski, University of Arizona, "War
Plants, Farm Grants, and Industrialization in the American South: Was There a
Big Push in the 1940s?"
Jamie Lee, Harvard University, Changes in Manufacturing Agglomeration,
1880-2007
Martin Rotemberg, Harvard University, Rural Free
Delivery and the Pattern of Production (joint with James Feigenbaum)
Tate Twinam, University of Pittsburgh,
tat47@pitt.edu, The Impact of Land Use Regulation on Minority Communities:
Evidence from the Introduction of Zoning in Chicago
|
1:15 pm
|
Byron Lutz, Federal Reserve Board
Leah Brooks, University of Toronto
Vestiges
of Transit: Urban Persistence at a Micro Scale
|
2:15 pm
|
Break
|
2:30 pm
|
Carlos
Villarreal, University of Chicago
Where
the Other Half Lives: Evidence on the Origin and Persistence of Poor Neighborhoods
from New York City 1830-2011
|
3:30 pm
|
James Siodla, University of California at Irvine
Razing
San Francisco: The 1906 Disaster as a Natural Experiment in Urban Redevelopment
|
4:30 pm
|
Adjourn
|
Tuesday, July 9:
|
8:30 am
|
Coffee and pastries
|
Institutional and
Legal Factors in Economic History
|
9:00 am
|
Christian Dippel,
University of California at Los Angeles
The
Transmission of Colonial Institutions: Evidence from the 19th Century
Caribbean
|
9:55 am
|
Break
|
10:10 am
|
Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University and NBER
Timothy Guinnane, Yale University
Ron Harris, Tel Aviv University
Contractual
Freedom and the Evolution of Corporate Governance: The Case of Britain
|
11:05 am
|
Andra Ghent, Arizona State University
America's
Mortgage Laws in Historical Perspective
|
12:00 pm
|
Lunch and student poster session
Richard
Baker, Boston University, From the Field to the Classroom: The Boll Weevils
Impact on Education in Rural Georgia
Brian Beach, University of Pittsburgh, "Debt, Default, and
Constitutional Change"
Mary Ann Bronson, UCLA, Men
May Come and Go, But Degrees are Forever: Marriage, Labor Supply, and Gender
Differences in Educational Investments
Andrew Goodman-Bacon, University of Michigan, Public Insurance and Mortality: Evidence from Medicaid Implementation
Edoardo Teso, Harvard
University, The Long Term Effect of Africa's Slave Trade on Gender Roles
Ben Zamzow, University of Arizona, Experiment
Associations and Agricultural Innovation
|
Innovation
|
|
1:00 pm
|
Walker Hanlon, Columbia University
Necessity is
the Mother of Invention: Input Supplies and Directed Technical Change
|
1:55 pm
|
Xing Li, Stanford University
Megan MacGarvie, Boston University and NBER
Petra Moser, Stanford University and NBER
Dead
Poets' Property
|
2:50 pm
|
Break
|
Business Cycles
|
3:05 pm
|
Joshua Hausman, University of California at
Berkeley
Fiscal
Policy and Economic Recovery: The Case of the 1936 Veterans' Bonus
|
4:00 pm
|
Òscar Jorda, Federal
Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Moritz Schularick, Free University of Berlin
Alan Taylor, University of Virginia and NBER
Sovereigns
versus Banks: Credit, Crises, and Consequences
|
4:55 pm
|
The DAE program meeting adjourns
and bus returns to the Sonesta
|
5:10 pm
|
Tribute to Bob Fogel
|
6:30 pm
|
Buses return to the Sonesta
|
Wednesday, July 10:
|
8:00 am
|
Coffee and pastries
|
Intergenerational Mobility and
Racial Disparities in American Economic History
|
8:30 am
|
Claudia Olivetti, Boston University and NBER
Daniele Paserman, Boston University and NBER
Laura Salisbury, Boston University
Intergenerational
Mobility Across Three Generations in the 19th Century: Evidence from the US
Census
|
9:30 am
|
Break
|
9:45 am
|
Randall Walsh, University of Pittsburgh and NBER
Werner Troesken, University of Pittsburgh and NBER
Daniel Jones, University of Pittsburgh
A
Poll Tax by any Other Name: The Political Economy of Disenfranchisement in
the Post-Reconstruction South
|
10:45 am
|
Peter Hinrichs, Georgetown
University
An Empirical Analysis of Racial Segregation in
Higher Education
|
11:45 am
|
Buses depart for Royal Sonesta
Hotel for lunch and afternoon session
|
1:00 pm
|
The First 100 Years of the Federal Reserve
|
5:15 pm
|
Adjourn
|
6:00 pm
|
Clambake, Royal Sonesta Hotel, 40 Edwin H. Land Boulevard, Cambridge, MA
|
Thursday,
July 11:
|
8:30 am
|
Coffee and pastries
|
Health Outcomes and the Practice of Medicine
|
9:00 am
|
John Parman, College of William
and Mary and NBER
Childhood
Health and Sibling Outcomes: The Shared Burden of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic
|
10:00 am
|
Break
|
10:15 am
|
Richard Steckel, Ohio State University and NBER
A Dreadful Childhood: The Long Shadow of American Slavery
|
11:15 am
|
Carolyn Moehling,
Rutgers University and NBER
Melissa Thomasson, Miami University and NBER
Jaret Treber, Kenyon
College
The Swan Song of the Country Doctor: Flexner and the Economics of the
Practice of Medicine
|
12:15 pm
|
Lunch and Adjourn
|